Mantle Cell Lymphoma Clinical Trials

Ofatumumab Study - Lay Summary of Results

Ofatumumab Study

Lay Summary of Results

The aim of this trial was to see how well ofatumumab works for mantle cell lymphoma that has come back after treatment.

The trial team found that ofatumumab was not likely to be a useful treatment for mantle cell lymphoma.

To begin with, this trial recruited 12 people with mantle cell lymphoma that had come back after treatment. They all had ofatumumab through a drip into a vein, once a week for up to 5 weeks.

When the research team looked at how well the treatment had worked, they found that the lymphoma had

• Got smaller in 1 person
• Stayed the same in 6 people
• Continued to grow in 5 people

The research team had hoped to recruit 34 people for this trial. But when they looked at the results of these first 12 people, they decided not to carry on recruiting.

The most common side effect was extreme tiredness (fatigue) for a couple of days after each dose of treatment. This affected 9 out of the 12 people (75%) in the trial.

The research team concluded that the dose of ofatumumab they used in this trial was not a useful treatment for mantle cell lymphoma.

The results have been published in the British Journal of Haematology. (Use the link below to view the publication)


Chief Investigator: Professor Simon Rule

Endorsed by: Cancer Research UK (trial number CRUKE/10/054)


Weblink: onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/bjh.12769/full

« back
Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust UKCRC Plymouth University Peninsula

Beechwood Communications Web Design  Web Design by Beechwood